Loading...
Fishing Rates2019-09-09T16:04:13+00:00

LOCAL – LOBSTER -$700

CATALINA ISLAND -$1,100.00

Lobster fishing trips are seasonal and here in California the lobster season usually runs from October to mid March. These trips usually depart around 5PM and return around 10PM for local lobster trips. Catalina Island lobster trips depart at 4PM and return around 11PM. Most local lobster trips are spent fishing inside of the Long Beach harbor so you don’t have to worry about rough water. We will provide all hoop nets and gear needed to catch lobsters, you only need to bring your California fishing license and lobster card. Lobster charters are a lot of fun and a great way to learn about lobster fishing here in Southern California.

Local Lobster Trips – $700.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 5 Hours

Catalina Island Lobster Trips – $1,100.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 7 Hours

HALF-DAY-$750.00

On these trips we will be fishing along the coast in the Long Beach / Los Angeles area, where ever we feel the fishing will be the best. These trips normally target calico bass, sand bass, halibut, and rock fish . The cost of the trip includes all fishing tackle, bait, crew and fish cleaning. Not included is your California fishing license or tips for the crew. Feel free to bring anything you wish to eat or drink. These trip usually depart around 7AM and return around 12:00 Noon.

$750.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 5 Hours

3/4-DAY-$950.00

On these trips we will be fishing along the coast in the Long Beach / Los Angeles area, where ever we feel the fishing will be the best. These trips normally target yellowtail, bonita, calico bass, sand bass, halibut, and rock fish . The cost of the trip includes all fishing tackle, bait, crew and fish cleaning. Not included is your California fishing license or tips for the crew. Feel free to bring anything you wish to eat or drink. These trip usually depart around 7AM and return around 2PM.

$950.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 7 Hours

Full DAY-$1,200.00

These trips we will be fishing reefs and kelp areas along the coast in the Long Beach / Los Angeles area, These trips normally target yellowtail, bonita, calico bass, sand bass, halibut, barracuda, shark and rock fish . The cost of the trip includes all fishing tackle, bait, crew and fish cleaning. Not included is your California fishing licenses or tips for the crew. Feel free to bring anything you wish to eat or drink. These trip usually depart around 7AM and return around 4PM.

$1,200.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 9 Hours

CATALINA ISLAND-$1,500.00

Captain Dan takes you fishing at Catalina Island. There you’ll be fishing reefs and kelp beds along the island. These trips normally target calico bass, yellowtail, halibut, barracuda, white sea bass and rock fish . The cost of the trip includes all fishing tackle, bait, crew and fish cleaning. Not included is your California fishing licenses or tips for the crew. Feel free to bring anything you wish to eat or drink. These trip usually depart around 7AM and return around 4PM.

$1,500.00 + 8% City Fee. $350.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 9 Hours

OFFSHORE FISHING-$2,200.00

These trips we will heading offshore in open water searching for tuna, dorado and marlin. The cost of the trip includes all fishing tackle, bait, crew and fish cleaning. Not included is your California fishing licenses or tips for the crew. Feel free to bring anything you wish to eat or drink. These trip usually depart around 6AM and return around 4PM.

$2,200.00 + 8% City Fee. $350 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 10 Hours

CO-HOST EPISODE-$4,200.00

Now you can book a private fishing charter with Dan Hernandez and be on his weekly television fishing program. We’ll film your private fishing charter with Dan and we’ll broadcast it for you too! There are a limited number of these filmed private charters available so sign up today.

$4,200.00 + 8% City Fee. $550.00 Booking Deposit (See Get In Touch Page for explanation of fees & terms)

  • 4 Anglers
  • 8 Hours

WHAT TO BRING

  • Fishing License
  • Lunch, Snacks & Drinks
  • Be Prepared for all weather
  • Warm Clothes
  • Light Rain Gear
  • Hat
  • Polarized Sunglasses
  • Sunscreen
  • Polar Fleece Jacket
  • Running, Deck Shoes, Rubber Boots (No Sandals)
  • Camera

Reservations / Cancellation / Refund Policy

All bookings are considered tentative until a credit card number is received and a deposit is paid. If you need to cancel your charter it must be done at least one week in advance in order to receive a full credit toward a future trip. If you cancel less than one week before your charter you will be subject to 100% forfeit of your deposit. No shows will result in 100% forfeit of your deposit. Full payment is due 72 hours before your trip.

Deposit Policy

All deposits are non refundable.

Fishing Tackle Policy

Dan Hernandez Fishing Adventures carries only the best fishing equipment and we take great care when it comes to our tackle and hope that you do the same. If you are at fault for any lost, damaged or stolen tackle you will be charged to replace it. We do not provide any fishing equipment on whale watching, bay or harbor tours.

Location

Charters depart from Long Beach California. 435 Shoreline Village Drive, Long Beach, CA 90802


Prices subject to change without noticePrices do not include gratuity for the crew, customarily 20-30%Gratuity